Switch to Full Website

VAGO > About Us
Home | About Us | Reports and Publications | Work in progress | Career Centre | Tenders | Links | Audit Service Providers | Media
Role of the Auditor-General
What is auditing?
The Audit Process
Assuring VAGO's Quality
Corporate Information
History of VAGO
Complaints about VAGO
Victoria's Integrity System
New Members of Parliament


This Privacy Statement applies to the use of personal information collected through the Victorian Auditor-General's Office (VAGO) website only. It does not apply to any webpages that are linked to the VAGO website and we recommend you check the privacy of each website.


VAGO is committed to the supporting the privacy of individuals. We apply the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.


You can access and browse this website without disclosing personal information.

Collection and use of personal information

We only collect personal information on this website that you choose to provide through the 'Contact us' part of the VAGO website. We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it has been collected. It may be used by VAGO staff to respond to you.

Disclosure of your personal information

VAGO will not disclose your personal information collected through our website to a third party without your consent unless required or authorised by law.

Security of your personal data

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required—except where archiving is required.

Access and correction

If you require access to your personal information held by VAGO, please contact us.



Switch to Full Website